CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86727

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine (CAS 616-91-1) from Spain.

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Acetyl-L-Cysteine which you have stated is used as a mucolytic.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division